National Local Government Finance Committee (NLGFC)
Location
Lilongwe
Deadline
Friday, September 11, 2026 at 12:00 AM (9 days left)Posted
Saturday, August 22, 2026Employment Type
Contract
Experience Level
Mid
Job Title
š PROCUREMENT SPECIALIST ā NATIONAL LOCAL GOVERNMENT FINANCE COMMITTEE (NLGFC)
Organization
National Local Government Finance Committee (NLGFC)
Location
Lilongwe
Salary / Stipend
Not disclosed
š Location: Lilongwe (with occasional travel to district authorities)
š§ Reports To: Project Coordinator (primary); Head of Procurement, NLGFC (technical line)
š¼ Job Type: 3-Year Contract, renewable annually based on performance
š Reference No: MW-NLGFC-563881-CS-INDV
š Date of Issue: August 20, 2026
BACKGROUND
The Government of Malawi (GoM), through the National Local Government Finance Committee (NLGFC), has received financing for the Governance to Enable Service Delivery (GESD) Project ā GESD 2.0 (Agreement No: IDA-E6540). NLGFC intends to use part of this financing to hire a Procurement Specialist under an Individual Consultant contract.
OBJECTIVES OF THE ASSIGNMENT
The Procurement Specialist ensures all goods, works, consulting services, and non-consulting services required for project implementation are procured efficiently, transparently, economically, and in compliance with applicable procurement regulations and donor requirements.
DUTIES AND RESPONSIBILITIES
š Coordinate preparation and updating of the Project's Annual Procurement Plan
š Prepare General Procurement Notices (GPN), Specific Procurement Notices (SPN), and Solicitations of Expression of Interest (SEOI)
š Prepare solicitation documents ā requests for bids, proposals, and quotations for goods, works, consulting and non-consulting services
š Manage evaluation of bids/proposals/quotations, including contract negotiation meetings
š Update the World Bank Procurement Tracking System (STEP) for NLGFC and Local Authorities, including seeking "No Objection" from the World Bank
š Ensure STEP is updated and used in real time for local authorities
š Prepare evaluation reports, contracts, award notices, and other procurement/contractual documents
š Establish and maintain procedures for receiving, inspecting, testing, and accepting goods
š Ensure compliance with procurement methods and prior review thresholds applicable to the Project
š Ensure all procurement activities follow the Financing Agreement, World Bank Procurement Guidelines/regulations, and the Government of Malawi Public Procurement and Disposal of Assets Act 2025
š Assist with timely payments to suppliers and consultants, and ensure contractual obligations (payment guarantees, insurance premiums, performance bonds) are met
š Establish and maintain a central procurement filing system (physical and electronic)
š Establish a performance monitoring database for suppliers and consultants, keeping it updated
š Prepare and submit Bid Evaluation Reports and Monthly Procurement Plan Implementation Status Reports to the World Bank
š Prepare and submit monthly, quarterly, and annual procurement progress reports for the PIT/Project Coordinator, submitted to NLGFC and the World Bank task team
QUALIFICATIONS AND EXPERIENCE
š BSc in Procurement/Supply Chain/Logistics Management, Business Administration/Management, or a professional Procurement/Logistics/Supply Chain qualification
š Master's Degree in Procurement/Supply Chain/Logistics or Business Administration/Management
š Minimum 8 years of experience in procurement management in the public sector
š Working knowledge of Government of Malawi's Public Procurement laws, regulations, and procedures
š Proven leadership and mentoring skills, with evidence of improving procurement performance
š Proven ability to work under tight deadlines and excellent team skills, including in multi-sectoral teams
š Good computer skills, proficient in Microsoft Office (Excel, Word, PowerPoint)
š Highly motivated, with excellent planning, analytical, communication, and interpersonal skills, and a high level of diplomacy
š Membership of professional bodies like MIPS or CIPS-UK considered an asset
š Excellent oral and written communication skills in English
š Upholding of anti-corruption and anti-bribery ethics
DURATION OF ASSIGNMENT
3 years, with yearly review; renewal subject to satisfactory appraisal results.
HOW TO APPLY
Submit application letters with a concise CV, National ID, and copies of relevant certificates to:
The Executive Director
National Local Government Finance Committee
Area 14, Red Cross Building, Presidential Way
P.O. Box 31162, Lilongwe 3
Or by email: recruitment@nlgfc.gov.mw / ed@nlgfc.gov.mw
ā° Deadline: 17:30 hours, Friday, September 11, 2026
NLGFC strongly encourages women to apply. Only shortlisted applicants will be considered for further assessment.
Application Deadline
2026-09-11T00:00:00+00:00
Important Application Note
Apply via the original source link below.
š BSc in Procurement/Supply Chain/Logistics Management, Business Administration/Management, or a professional Procurement/Logistics/Supply Chain qualification
š Master's Degree in Procurement/Supply Chain/Logistics or Business Administration/Management
š Minimum 8 years of experience in procurement management in the public sector
š Working knowledge of Government of Malawi's Public Procurement laws, regulations, and procedures
š Proven leadership and mentoring skills, with evidence of improving procurement performance
š Proven ability to work under tight deadlines and excellent team skills, including in multi-sectoral teams
š Good computer skills, proficient in Microsoft Office (Excel, Word, PowerPoint)
š Highly motivated, with excellent planning, analytical, communication, and interpersonal skills, and a high level of diplomacy
š Membership of professional bodies like MIPS or CIPS-UK considered an asset
š Excellent oral and written communication skills in English
š Upholding of anti-corruption and anti-bribery ethics
No reviews yet ā be the first to share your experience!